On October 25, 2017, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Turkey with a state visit at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey Bekir Bozdag and other officials met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at Esenboga international airport of Ankara.
The airport is decorated with national flags of the two countries. A guard of honor was lined up in honor of the delegation of Uzbekistan.
As previously reported, issues of expansion of Uzbekistan – Turkey cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication and other fields will be discussed during high-level meetings, as well as views will be exchanged on regional and international issues.
As a result of the visit, it is planned to adopt a Joint Statement of the heads of states, to sign documents aimed at further development of bilateral relations, including creation of favorable conditions for mutually beneficial relations between the businessmen of Uzbekistan and Turkey, intensification of tourist exchange, cultural and humanitarian contacts.
The delegation of Uzbekistan will also visit the city of Istanbul.