On November 2, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Medvedev, who arrived in our country on an official visit, as well as to attend the regular meeting of the Council of Heads of Governments of the CIS.
At the meeting, it was emphasized that negotiations at the highest level that were held in Moscow in April this year, as well as regular meetings of the leaders of the two countries, including within the framework of the CIS summit in the city of Sochi last month, gave a powerful impetus to strengthening relations of strategic partnership and alliance, filled bilateral cooperation with qualitatively new content.
Issues of further expansion and deepening of Uzbekistan – Russia multifaceted relations, increasing the volume of mutual trade, implementation of joint projects on cooperation in various sectors of the economy, development of cultural and humanitarian exchange were discussed.
The Prime Minister of Russia Dmitry Medvedev expressed gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and conveyed greetings and best wishes of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
The readiness for further development and strengthening of partnership relations and mutually beneficial practical cooperation between our countries was noted.