More than 700 specialists from national standardization organizations from 165 countries discuss the development strategy of ISO 2030, ISO systems and services, modern standardization in high-tech sectors, interstate cooperation, identifying promising areas of development in the field of standardization, using IT technologies as a modern tool in the field of standardization.
Within the framework of the event, meetings are held on strategic and bilateral cooperation between the Uzstandard Agency and foreign national standardization bodies. In particular, the Institute of Standards of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Institute of Standardization and Certification of the Republic of Kazakhstan signed an agreement on the adoption and dissemination of national standards.
The signed agreement will establish mandatory standards for products manufactured in Uzbekistan and exported to Kazakhstan. Relevant Kazakhstan national standards will be supplied to local manufacturers in the future.