In accordance with the Decree of the President “On measures to expand and strengthen bilateral relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the French Republic,” with the aim of fulfilling the tasks in the action plan, a Memorandum between the State Enterprise “National Metrological Institute of Uzbekistan” under Uzstandard agency and the French National Metrology Organization (LNE)was signed by decision PP-4037 of November 28, 2018.
The memorandum, signed with the French National Metrology Organization (LNE) with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and the Embassy of Uzbekistan in France, will contribute to the development of metrology between France and Uzbekistan. The memorandum provides opportunities for closer acquaintance with metrology measures in France, joint research, project implementation, organization of training seminars and trainings.