As previously reported, in order to implement the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 12, 2018 №. PP-4059 “On measures for the further development of systems of technical regulation, standardization, certification and metrology”, the Uzstandard agency became a member of Affiliate Plus program of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
As a result of joining to the program of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), it became possible to receive an additional 200 free international standards for electrical products and their wide distribution. On February 19 current year, due to the International Electrotechnical Commission, 74 international IEC standards were received.
These international standards help local manufacturers to manufacture electrical products in accordance with IEC standards, improve product quality and increase their competitiveness and export.
For more information on IEC standards, please refer to the State institution «Scientific-research institute for standardization, certification and technical regulation» (lnstitute of Standards).