An online meeting was held with Maria Shabalina, Coordinator of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) for Europe and Central Asia.
During the meeting, the ongoing reforms were considered in the field of standardization, the state of implementation of international ISO standards in Uzbekistan, the cardinal improvement of the activities of the technical committees-members of the ISO organization, important tasks aimed at training personnel, the development of standardization.
The hope was expressed that wide opportunities will be created to create a quality infrastructure through the introduction of ISO standards, increasing the potential of products produced on the world market, introducing innovations and improving the quality of local products.
At the end of the event, an agreement was reached on permanent cooperation with the International Organization for Standardization to continue and strengthen cooperation in the field of standardization.