President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received World Bank Vice President
On 19 January President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller, who arrived in our country with a working visit.
The Head of our state, warmly greeting the guest, particularly highlighted the dynamically developing cooperation of Uzbekistan with the World Bank.
At present, the portfolio of bilateral cooperation includes 33 joint projects with financing from the World Bank at the amount of 2,8 bln. US dollars in the spheres of power industry, modernization of irrigation and utilities networks, water supply, development of manufacturing, transport and social infrastructure.
The Talimarjan transmission project, Bukhara and Samarkand water supply and sewerage projects, South Karakalpakstan water resources improvement project, Pap-Angren railway project, horticulture development project as well as socially significant projects in the spheres of education and healthcare and many more are examples of such cooperation.
Last year a joint Country Partnership Program for 2016-2020 was adopted, which included 27 priority project worth 4 bln. dollars with the loans from the World Bank for 3 bln. US dollars.
Cyril Muller particularly noted that the significance of the measures, recently adopted in Uzbekistan, on ensuring accelerated development of small businesses, creation of more favorable business and investment climate in the country.
The parties exchanged views on the priorities of bilateral cooperation, discussed key areas of further enhancing partnership relations and implementation of prospective projects.
The agenda of the visit of World Bank Vice President Cyril Muller also contains delivering a lecture at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, meeting with the staff and students of this university.