President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on January 26 at the Tashkent High Military Command held a working meeting with the senior officials of the Ministry of defence.
The meeting, attended by the members of the Senate, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, government officials, reviewed the progress of tasks defined in the President’s congratulatory address to the military on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan, reports were heard heads of several ministries and agencies.
The Head of state outlined the specific measures, aimed at improving the effectiveness of legislative regulation in the field of security, further improving the organizational structure of the Armed Forces, enhancing capacity of personnel, and re-equipment with modern military weapons and technics.
A range of issues was discussed related to the provision of social protection to the military, among which the construction of modern housing for them.
President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev attached a special significance to such issues, as patriotic upbringing to the youth, further improving the sense of responsibility for the fate of the Motherland in citizens.
At the meeting, representatives of the Government, heads of ministries and agencies were given specific instructions aimed at strengthening and development of the Armed Forces, the rapprochement of the army with the people.
The Head of State also familiarized with the conditions created at the school for cadets.