The President of Uzbekistan expressed strong commitment of our country to further development of civil society and building of a truly democratic state.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his gratitude to the High Commissioner for his support of fundamental transformations in Uzbekistan within the framework of the Development Strategy of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021.
The High Commissioner reiterated his support for the reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan. He underlined that the Development Strategy of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 provides an impressive basis for fundamental transformations.
Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein highly appraised the outcomes of his visit to Uzbekistan in May 2017, which gave a new impetus to further expansion and deepening of constructive and open dialogue between our country and the OHCHR. In June, the Parliament adopted the Action Plan on cooperation with the Office of High Commissioner, containing more than 90 activities. Intensive interaction with the OHCHR Regional Office in Bishkek is developing. In early September, the Head of this Office visited Uzbekistan. The visit of Ahmed Shaheed, the UN Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief, to Uzbekistan is scheduled at the end of September.
Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein expressed his gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the invitation to the International Conference on ensuring security and sustainable development in Central Asia, to be held on November 10-11, 2017 in Samarkand.