As previously reported, the event “ISO WEEK 2019” has begun in Cape Town, South Africa. Within the framework of this event a meeting was held between the heads of national agencies of the Euro-Asian Council for Standardization, Metrology and Certification (EASC).
At the event, heads and representatives of the national standardization, metrology and certification bodies of the CIS member states discussed the development of a draft strategy for the development of EASC until 2030 and the implementation of the tasks outlined in the 55th EASC Protocol.
Within the framework of the meeting, Uzstandard Agency and the Federal Agency for Technical Regulation and Metrology of the Russian Federation (Rosstandart) signed a Cooperation Program for 2019-2020.
The signed Program of Cooperation will serve as a platform for the development of standardization, metrology and technical regulation between the two countries.