On May 20 of this year, the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Latvia and the Uzstandard agency held videoconference with the participation of representatives of GLOBAL G.A.P and local farms.
The event was attended by the regional coordinator GLOBAL G.A.P. in Central Asia, Latvia and Russia, Edite Strazdina, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Latvia Kadambay Sultanov, as well as senior officials of the Uzstandard agency.
During the meeting important tasks were discussed in the implementation of GLOBAL G.A.P. and organic standards in our country, remote support of local manufacturers in order to mitigate the negative consequences of the coronavirus pandemic, the introduction of GLOBAL GAP and the international Organic standard, online certification and audit processes, radically improve the work of members of the GLOBAL GAP technical committees, training national staff, developing standardization in agriculture.
Expert GLOBAL G.A.P. Edita Strazdina noted that in our country over the past 2 years, the production of products in accordance with the requirements of international standards of Organic and Global G.A.P. and the development of production systems, regulation and coordination of products in accordance with the requirements of international agricultural product quality standards has been developed, special attention has been paid to improving agricultural product quality safety indicators, emphasizing with particular emphasis that the government made a number of important decisions in this regard, and the possibilities in this areas are high, the expansion of export geography, as well as the full use of the country's potential for organic production.
More than 21 million tons of fruits and vegetables are grown in our country, and our fruits and vegetables are world leaders in the wealth of various biological substances and microelements necessary for human health.
According to the international expert, taking into account the tasty and multi-vitamin content in vegetables and fruits in the region, special attention should be paid to the development of marketing, including the study of demand in the world market of flowers and ornamental plants, livestock and poultry, aquaculture and fisheries, and also noted that the implementation of the international Global GAP standard in these areas will serve to expand the geography of exports of this country.
As a result of the online dialogue, parties agreed on large-scale ongoing cooperation in order to accelerate the effective implementation of GLOBAL G.A.P. and organic standards.