In the Agency "Uzstandard" there was meeting with the delegation of the Turkish Office for Cooperation and Development under the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey (TIKA)
At the agency Uzstandard on May 24 of the current year, was held the meeting chaired by Director General of the Uzbek Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Certification of the Agency Uzstandard Mr. Khaitov Aktam Akhmadovich and Deputy Chairman of the TICA - Mahmet Sureia Era.
Views were exchanged regarding the activities of the organizations and the positions of the Parties, as well as the importance of implementing joint projects. Was highlighted relevance of capacity development of the Joint Venture “O`zbek-Turk Test Markazi” which was formed in 2003 by the Agency Uzstandard  and the Turkish Standards Institute, by expanding its scope of accreditation for testing energy efficiency indicators for electrical household products, acquiring the appropriate equipment.
At the same time, it was reported that the implementation of these activities, previously discussed with the Turkish Standards Institute (TSE) and the Turkish Accreditation Agency (TURKAK), during a meeting with their leaders, during a visit to Turkey from 26 to 28 April this year.
During the discussion, attention was paid to the issue of cooperation between the Uzstandard Agency and TIKA in the implementation of the projects of the Uzstandard Agency, in particular projects as:
Expansion of the accreditation area for testing the energy efficiency indicators of household electric appliances of the Joint Venture “Uzbek-Turk test Markazi”;
Providing methodological assistance in developing the accession of the National Accreditation Center to international and regional accreditation organizations such as ILAC, IAF and PAC, as well as implementing training programs for specialists of the Uzstandart Agency system
Following the meeting, the sides expressed confidence in the successful establishment and development of cooperation between the organizations.