On April 3, 2018, a meeting was held with Mr. Peter Wakefield, the head of Wakefield Inspection Services Limited, at “Uzstandard” Agency.
At the meeting, General Director of "Uzstandard" Mr. A.Karimov thanked to Mr. Peter Wakfild for contribution joining with the “Uzstandard” Agency and visiting the round table on improving effectiveness of the Uzbek Center "Sifat".
Mr. A.Karimov has taken a decision to introduce cotton fiber quality control system to a new level, introduce modern testing equipment to the field, new methods of a cotton-seeding system that is in line with the requirements of textile knitting enterprises operating in Uzbekistan has been suspended for specific plans.
Mr. Peter Wakefield paid special attention to the opening of modern laboratories to improve the conformity assessment system in the cotton industry.
The meeting was held in a friendly and entrepreneurial spirit.