Training for consultants and auditors according to GlobalG.A.P standard. "GLOBALG.A.P. IFA VERSION 5 CAPACITY BUILDING & FARM ASSURER WORKSHOP» was organized at the Radisson Blu Hotel at the end of May 2018.
The training was organized by the GLOBALG.A.P secretariat with support of the GIZ Program "Trade Facilitation in Central Asia".
Standard of Good Agricultural Practice GLOBALG.A.P. is one of the most demanded standards for export of fresh fruits and vegetables to the developed markets. It is an internationally recognized standard aimed at providing safe and sustainable agricultural production for farmers, retailers and consumers around the world.
The training was attended by representatives of Uzstandart Agency, certification bodies and consulting companies from Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. The participants of the training got information about certification procedures in GLOBALG.A.P. system and requirements of the standard for the farms, producing fruit and vegetable products. А practical session was also organized on the farm of the Tashkent region to develop practical skills in the implementation and certification of the GLOBALG.A.P standard.
This training is one of the qualification requirements for obtaining the status of a licensed service provider in GLOBALG.A.P system. The participants of the training will be involved in the implementation and promotion of the GLOBALG.A.P standard among agricultural producers in the Central Asian countries.