Uzbekistan has recently been paying serious attention to the export of agricultural, textile and construction products to the European Union.
In order to create convenience for manufacturers engaged in the export of such products, on June 15th this year, the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Uzstandard Agency held a video conference with representatives of Pride in Food (Great Britain).
The participants exchanged views on the consulting services provided by Pride in Food company for exporting products to the UK and the EU, on the requirements of European countries for products, the organization of testing laboratories and the involvement of foreign experts for their internationalization.
Representatives of Rovot Qurilish Fayz LLC and Qodir ASR agricultural enterprises who participated in the event received detailed answers to their questions from representatives of Pride in Food (Great Britain).
At the end of the event, an agreement was reached to prepare the necessary information about the products of local companies, to provide it to British specialists as soon as possible and to establish a wide range of ongoing cooperation in this area.