Despite the COVID 19 pandemic, the country pays great attention to the systematic development of foreign trade and exports in the foreign economic sphere. Export of agricultural, textile, construction and other types of local products to EU countries is becoming an urgent issue of the day.
A special place in the export of this type of product is taken by internationally recognized foreign conformity assessment bodies. To facilitate the conformity assessment of local manufacturers, the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Uzstandard agency held a video conference with representatives of the Intertek (UK) conformity assessment company, Peter Lindsey.
During the event, the parties exchanged views on the conformity assessment of Intertek when exporting products to the UK and world markets, the current requirements for the products of European countries, the organization of joint certification bodies and testing laboratories, the involvement of Intertek specialists in bringing them to the international level.