An online training seminar on ISO 37001:2016 was organized within the framework of the project "Support for Reforms in the National Quality Infrastructure" in cooperation with the Federal Physical and Technical Institute of Germany (PTB), the Agency for Technical Regulation, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and Uzbekistan Embassy in Germany.
The main purpose of the seminar was to provide information about the ISO 37001:2016 standard and explain the specifics of the implementation of this standard at enterprises and world experience. It was attended by more than 80 specialists working in the public and private sectors.
German expert Manfred Kindler noted that the ISO 37001:2016 standard is an anti-corruption management system and includes a number of measures to identify and eliminate cases of bribery. It is explained that this standard is aimed at introducing an anti-corruption management system, further strengthening current control and reducing cases of bribery.
The Agency consistently implements large-scale reforms aimed at preventing, countering and suppressing corruption. To date, the Uzbek national institute of metrology, the Center for Accreditation, the Uzbek Center for Research and Quality Control have received the international certificate ISO 37001:2016, which confirms the existence of an "Anti-Corruption Management System".
During the seminar, the employees received answers to their questions. At the end of the event, an agreement was reached on cooperation with German experts in the fight against corruption and its prevention.