Today President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in Surkhandarya region to review the progress of social-economic reforms in the region and creative and improvements works as well as to uphold a dialogue with people.
Surkhandarya region with its economic prospects, natural resources and potential has a particular significance in our country’s development. During the years of independence, colossal works on harnessing this potential and opportunities in the interests of the inhabitants of the oasis and all our people have been carried out. The region's economy is dynamically developing. The growth of the gross regional product by 8 percent in 2016 may validate this statement.
Large companies such as Tupalang hydropower station, Jarkurgan refinery, "Shargun kumir", "Hujaikon tuz" JSCs, "Honjiza" mining complex play a leading role in the region’s industry.
The sphere of small business and private entrepreneurship is also improving with dynamism. The share of this sector in the gross regional product is 75.3 percent. Over 80 percent of the employed population work in this sphere.
During the visit to Surkhandarya region, President Shavkat Mirziyoev in expected to assess execution of tasks, announced in the pre-election program of the Head of state on social-economic development of the region, as well as the creative works, being carried out in towns and districts.