It should be noted that in recent years, mutually beneficial cooperation between India and the Republic of Uzbekistan has been steadily developing.
Bilateral cooperation is developing jointly with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in India and the Embassy of the Republic of India in Tashkent with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in the field of standardization and conformity assessment.
Also based on the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Grant Program, special attention is paid to the development of personnel skills in the field of standardization, management systems and science.
According to media reports, an online summit of the leaders of Uzbekistan and India was held this year on December 11. During the meeting, a number of bilateral documents were signed on economics, innovation, financial and technical assistance, customs, training and joint research.
At the same time, during the summit, a Cooperation Agreement was signed between the Indian Bureau of Standards (BIS) and the Uzstandard Agency.
The signed Cooperation Agreement provides the legal basis for the organization of trainings and seminars on the exchange of knowledge, the development of cooperation in the field of standardization, conformity assessment, test results and mutual recognition of certificates of conformity.