“Uzstandard” Agency is the National Certification Authority of the Republic of Uzbekistan and according to the legislation in force it performs the following functions:
• Implement state policy in the field of certification;
• Establish general rules and the order for the Certification of the products, services, quality systems in compliance with the International norms and standards;
• Work out programs’ drafts on the perfection of the Certification system and present them for consideration to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Upon agreement with the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan take decisions regarding joining International Certification Systems and also conclude agreements for the mutual acknowledgement of the certification results;
• Represent the Republic of Uzbekistan in the mutual relations with the other states and also in the International organizations on the Certification matters;
• Upon agreement with the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan determine the List of products subject to the obligatory certification;
• Provide guidance for the National certification System of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Exercise state control over the legislation observance regarding obligatory certification of the products, works and services;
• Maintain State Register of the Certification System of the homogeneous products, certified products, quality systems, and expert-auditors on quality. Certification works are executed by the Republic Center for Testing and Certification with territorial subdivisions and 73 accredited bodies on the homogeneous product certification. The Department of the Technical Policy in the field of the conformance acknowledgement performs coordination and general guidance of the work in the field of certification.