“Uzstandard” Agency carries out organization, coordination and provision of works for standardization in the Republic of Uzbekistan. In all branches of the national economy except construction, building industry (National Architectural Building of RUz), regulation of the natural resources use and environment protection (National Committee of Nature RUz), medical products, medical equipment, medicines (Ministry of Health of RUz).
Standards and amendments to them for the sold to the Consumers products subject to the state registration in the bodies of the “Uzstandard” Agency. Normative documents on standardization registered in the Agency “Uzstandard” make up national information fund. National information fund in the Agency “Uzstandard” includes about 65 thousand units of the normative documents.
According to the current legislation in the Republic of Uzbekistan the normative documents of the following categories are to be applied:
• international (interstate, regional) standards;
• national standards of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Organization standards;
• national standards of the foreign countries;
Twelve Technical Committees (TC) have been set up for the organization and fulfillment of works related to the standardization of the certain kinds of products and technology or different kinds of activity as well as works at the above-mentioned objects regarding international  (regional) standardization in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Requirements established by the normative documents for the ensuring of the products, works and services, safety for the environment, health and property. For the provision of the technical and information compatibility, products replacement, unity of the control methods and marking as well as the other requirements established by the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan are obligatory for the observance by the public governing authorities and business entities.
National Inspection over the observance of the obligatory standards requirements, the other acts of legislation related to the standardization by the business entities. Is made by epy “Uzstandard” Agency National Architectural Building, National Committee of Nature, Ministry of Health and their territorial bodies as well as the other specially authorized public governing bodies within the bounds of their competence.